It was discovered and appreciated since ancient times, its beneficial properties for the human body led to its cultivation in Asia, USA and in many European countries.
Sea buckthorn is used in food industry, forestry, pharmacy, but also cosmetics.
This prevents aging and wrinkling of the skin, acts against acne and is an effective antioxidant. Due to its high content of minerals and vitamins, fruit of Sea buckthorn is basically a focused energy.
Sea buckthorn can be consumed in various forms-syrups, jams, juices, liquors or wines. This fruit is an important source of health: contains both fat-soluble vitamins (A, E, F, D) and water soluble vitamins (B1, B9, C, K, P).
Sea buckthorn oil is used in the treatment of some skin diseases like eczema, itching or uscaciuni.
Also, because of its stimulating and regenerating, it has proved extremely useful in the treatment of Burns, wounds and ulcers with slow healing. Since 1977, the underbrush is officially registered in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia.
Products obtained from this plant helps the body to regulate bodily functions and have a high immunity.
Sea buckthorn oil is considered an adjunct in the treatment of diseases of the cardiovascular and digestive diseases, ensure protection and improves coronary detoxification function of the liver. Is a good general tonic, antianemic and vitalizing.
Due to the high content of beta-carotene, plays a role in the stagnation and setbacks of various eye conditions (short-sightedness, long-sightedness, astigmatism, hyperopia, glaucoma or cataracts).
For external use, it is used in dermatological disorders, treatment of thermal and chemical burns or degeraturilor.
It is also the only natural product known for perfect protection against solar radiation. Sea buckthorn oil is used with spectacular results in geriatrics, treating minor depressions, of Parkinson's disease, tumors and leukemia.
Sea buckthorn oil can be used as a dietary supplement that allows the body to increase its own immunity, to restore functional systems and it does not allow installation of ailments.
Flavor and taste good-stumbles and Cătina-wrinkling of skin aging
© 2016, Florentina Mirela.